Independent analysis of City of Chicago recordsData through Sep. 15, 2026

Community area × permit type

New Construction permits in South Shore

The typical new construction permit issued in South Shore took 7.5 days. The 75th-percentile wait was 126 days.

Source: City of Chicago Building Permits · Issued-permit cohort · Updated Sep. 16, 2026

Records checked302021–Sep. 15, 2026

The short answer

For New Construction permits in South Shore, 30 issued permit records show a median processing time of 7.5 days; 75% were issued within 126 days and 90% within 295 days, covering January 2021 through September 15, 2026.

Typical wait7.5 daysmedian issued permit
Usually within126 days75% of records
Long-wait edge295 days90% of records
Evidence30issued permits

Not enough records for a year-over-year comparison.

New Construction permits in South Shore: wait distribution

For New Construction permits in South Shore, 30 issued permits are distributed across five elapsed-time bands from same-day issuance through waits of 91 days or longer.

Same day
40.0%
1–7 days
10.0%
8–30 days
10.0%
31–90 days
6.7%
91+ days
33.3%

Change over time

New Construction permits in South Shore: annual permit timing

New Construction permits in South Shore has 0 publishable issue-year cohorts spanning no qualifying years, representing 0 issued records in the annual table.

Issue yearRecordsMedian75th percentile90th percentile

*2026 is partial through Sep. 15. Year labels use the permit issue date, not the application date.

Context

New Construction permits in South Shore: New Construction timing in comparable community areas

New Construction permits in South Shore has 30 issued records, a 7.5 days median, and a 126 days 75th-percentile wait in this release.

ReportMedian75% withinRecords
South Shore7.5 days126 days30
Near North Side7 days48 days350
Oakland5 days114 days25
Lincoln Park12 days73 days406
Armour Square3 days70 days80
North Park2 days70 days39
Hyde Park1 day5.2 days120
Loop1 day7 days554