Independent analysis of City of Chicago recordsData through Sep. 15, 2026

Community area × permit type

Signs permits in Douglas

The typical signs permit issued in Douglas took 8.5 days. The 75th-percentile wait was 24 days.

Source: City of Chicago Building Permits · Issued-permit cohort · Updated Sep. 16, 2026

Records checked482021–Sep. 15, 2026

The short answer

For Signs permits in Douglas, 48 issued permit records show a median processing time of 8.5 days; 75% were issued within 24 days and 90% within 47 days, covering January 2021 through September 15, 2026.

Typical wait8.5 daysmedian issued permit
Usually within24 days75% of records
Long-wait edge47 days90% of records
Evidence48issued permits

Not enough records for a year-over-year comparison.

Signs permits in Douglas: wait distribution

For Signs permits in Douglas, 48 issued permits are distributed across five elapsed-time bands from same-day issuance through waits of 91 days or longer.

Same day
4.2%
1–7 days
45.8%
8–30 days
29.2%
31–90 days
12.5%
91+ days
8.3%

Change over time

Signs permits in Douglas: annual permit timing

Signs permits in Douglas has 2 publishable issue-year cohorts spanning 2021–2022, representing 28 issued records in the annual table.

Issue yearRecordsMedian75th percentile90th percentile
2021157 days29 days81 days
2022135 days5 days22 days

*2026 is partial through Sep. 15. Year labels use the permit issue date, not the application date.

Context

Signs permits in Douglas: Signs timing in comparable community areas

Signs permits in Douglas has 48 issued records, a 8.5 days median, and a 24 days 75th-percentile wait in this release.

ReportMedian75% withinRecords
Douglas8.5 days24 days48
Mckinley Park9 days22 days124
Norwood Park9 days26 days134
Garfield Ridge10 days21 days242
Ohare10 days19 days111
Dunning10 days36 days72
Beverly11 days27 days72
East Side6 days38 days35