Independent analysis of City of Chicago recordsData through Sep. 15, 2026

Official community area

Douglas permit processing times

For 992 issued permits in Douglas, the median processing time was 2.5 days; 75% were issued within 21 days.

Source: City of Chicago Building Permits · Issued-permit cohort · Updated Sep. 16, 2026

Records checked9922021–Sep. 15, 2026

The short answer

For Douglas permit processing times, 992 issued permit records show a median processing time of 2.5 days; 75% were issued within 21 days and 90% within 78 days, covering January 2021 through September 15, 2026.

Typical wait2.5 daysmedian issued permit
Usually within21 days75% of records
Long-wait edge78 days90% of records
Evidence992issued permits

The median was 4 days faster than the previous 12 months.

Douglas permit processing times: wait distribution

For Douglas permit processing times, 992 issued permits are distributed across five elapsed-time bands from same-day issuance through waits of 91 days or longer.

Same day
40.9%
1–7 days
20.9%
8–30 days
17.0%
31–90 days
12.0%
91+ days
9.2%

Change over time

Douglas permit processing times: annual permit timing

Douglas permit processing times has 6 publishable issue-year cohorts spanning 2021–2026, representing 992 issued records in the annual table.

Issue yearRecordsMedian75th percentile90th percentile
20212210 days20 days67 days
20221891 day21 days71 days
20231520 days12 days53 days
20241874 days27 days77 days
20251466 days32 days140 days
2026*979 days28 days132 days

*2026 is partial through Sep. 15. Year labels use the permit issue date, not the application date.

Context

Douglas permit processing times: Nearby points in the citywide timing distribution

Douglas permit processing times has 992 issued records, a 2.5 days median, and a 21 days 75th-percentile wait in this release.

ReportMedian75% withinRecords
Douglas2.5 days21 days992
Avondale2 days21 days2,361
Bridgeport2 days24 days1,920
Brighton Park2 days19 days1,507
Englewood2 days24 days2,131
Lake View2 days23 days6,844
Logan Square2 days29 days5,067
Loop2 days15 days15,467