Independent analysis of City of Chicago recordsData through Sep. 15, 2026

Community area × permit type

Renovation & Alteration permits in Burnside

The typical renovation & alteration permit issued in Burnside took 8.5 days. The 75th-percentile wait was 67 days.

Source: City of Chicago Building Permits · Issued-permit cohort · Updated Sep. 16, 2026

Records checked282021–Sep. 15, 2026

The short answer

For Renovation & Alteration permits in Burnside, 28 issued permit records show a median processing time of 8.5 days; 75% were issued within 67 days and 90% within 133 days, covering January 2021 through September 15, 2026.

Typical wait8.5 daysmedian issued permit
Usually within67 days75% of records
Long-wait edge133 days90% of records
Evidence28issued permits

Not enough records for a year-over-year comparison.

Renovation & Alteration permits in Burnside: wait distribution

For Renovation & Alteration permits in Burnside, 28 issued permits are distributed across five elapsed-time bands from same-day issuance through waits of 91 days or longer.

Same day
35.7%
1–7 days
14.3%
8–30 days
10.7%
31–90 days
17.9%
91+ days
21.4%

Change over time

Renovation & Alteration permits in Burnside: annual permit timing

Renovation & Alteration permits in Burnside has 1 publishable issue-year cohorts spanning 2021–2021, representing 10 issued records in the annual table.

Issue yearRecordsMedian75th percentile90th percentile
2021100 days4.8 days39 days

*2026 is partial through Sep. 15. Year labels use the permit issue date, not the application date.

Context

Renovation & Alteration permits in Burnside: Renovation & Alteration timing in comparable community areas

Renovation & Alteration permits in Burnside has 28 issued records, a 8.5 days median, and a 67 days 75th-percentile wait in this release.

ReportMedian75% withinRecords
Burnside8.5 days67 days28
Near West Side8 days52 days2,042
Ohare6 days39 days304
Near North Side13 days50 days2,586
Loop3 days21 days2,831
Fuller Park20 days98 days68
Hyde Park20 days60 days448
East Side21 days71 days96