Independent analysis of City of Chicago recordsData through Sep. 15, 2026

Community area × permit type

Easy Permit Process permits in Riverdale

The typical easy permit process permit issued in Riverdale took 3.5 days. The 75th-percentile wait was 7 days.

Source: City of Chicago Building Permits · Issued-permit cohort · Updated Sep. 16, 2026

Records checked382021–Sep. 15, 2026

The short answer

For Easy Permit Process permits in Riverdale, 38 issued permit records show a median processing time of 3.5 days; 75% were issued within 7 days and 90% within 9.9 days, covering January 2021 through September 15, 2026.

Typical wait3.5 daysmedian issued permit
Usually within7 days75% of records
Long-wait edge9.9 days90% of records
Evidence38issued permits

Not enough records for a year-over-year comparison.

Easy Permit Process permits in Riverdale: wait distribution

For Easy Permit Process permits in Riverdale, 38 issued permits are distributed across five elapsed-time bands from same-day issuance through waits of 91 days or longer.

Same day
42.1%
1–7 days
39.5%
8–30 days
18.4%
31–90 days
0.0%
91+ days
0.0%

Change over time

Easy Permit Process permits in Riverdale: annual permit timing

Easy Permit Process permits in Riverdale has 2 publishable issue-year cohorts spanning 2021–2022, representing 34 issued records in the annual table.

Issue yearRecordsMedian75th percentile90th percentile
2021206 days7 days9 days
2022140 days0.8 days10 days

*2026 is partial through Sep. 15. Year labels use the permit issue date, not the application date.

Context

Easy Permit Process permits in Riverdale: Easy Permit Process timing in comparable community areas

Easy Permit Process permits in Riverdale has 38 issued records, a 3.5 days median, and a 7 days 75th-percentile wait in this release.

ReportMedian75% withinRecords
Riverdale3.5 days7 days38
Kenwood1 day12 days226
Pullman1 day12 days109
Albany Park0 days0 days529
Archer Heights0 days7 days126
Armour Square0 days0 days126
Ashburn0 days10 days559
Auburn Gresham0 days0 days747